Angkor Wat


 Equal-Term: "Democracy is more about equal-term not equal-share. This is not necessary means one should take turn in office just to be an equal share."

 



KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA


leadership timeline

HEAD OF STATE    
KING    
Norodom Sihanouk

April 26, 1941

March 2, 1955 
Norodom Suramarit March 3, 1955 April 3, 1960
Heads of State    
Chuop Hell April 3, 1960 April 6, 1960
Prince Sisovath Monireth April 6, 1960 June 13, 1960
Chuop Hell June 13, 1960 June 20, 1960
Prince Norodom Sihanouk June 20, 1960 March 18, 1970
Cheng Heng March 18, 1970 March 10, 1972
Lon Nol March 10, 1972 March 14, 1972
Presidents of the Republic
Lon Nol March 14, 1972 April 12, 1975
Saukham Khoy April 1, 1975 April 12, 1975 (Acting)
Sak Suthsakan April 12, 1975 April 17, 1975
Head of State
Prince Norodom Sihanouk

April 17, 1975

April 11, 1976
President of the State Presidium
Khieu Samphan

April 11, 1976

January 7, 1979
President of the People's Revolutionary Council
Heng Samrin

January 7, 1979

June 27, 1981
Chairmen of the Council of State
Heng Samrin June 27, 1981 April 6, 1992
Chea Sim April 6, 1992 June 14, 1993
Chairman of the Supreme National Council (SNC) and head of the State
Prince Norodom Sihanouk

October 23, 1991

September 24, 1993
King
Norodom Sihanouk

September 24, 1993

October 7, 2004
Chairman of the Senate
Chea Sim

October 7, 2004

October 14, 2004
King
Norodom Sihamoni    

October 14, 2004

Present
HEAD OF GOVERNMENT
Norodom Sihanouk March 18, 1945 August 13, 1945
Son Ngoc Thanh August 14, 1945 October 16, 1945
Prince Sisovath Monireth October 17, 1945 December 15, 1946
Prince Sisovath Youtevong December 15, 1946 July 25, 1947
Prince Sisovath Vatchayavong July 25, 1947 February 20, 1948
Chean Vam February 20, 1948 August 14, 1948
Penn Nouth September 7, 1948 January 21, 1949
Yem Sambaur February 12, 1949 September 20, 1949
Ieu Koeus September 20, 1949 September 29, 1949
Yem Sambaur September 29, 1949 April 28, 1950
Prince Norodom Sihanouk April 28, 1950 May 30, 1950
Prince Sisovath Monipong June 1, 1950 March 3, 1951
Oum Cheang Sun March 3, 1951 October 12, 1951
Huy Kanthoul October 13, 1951 June 16, 1952
Prince Norodom Sihanouk June 16, 1952 January 24, 1953
Penn Nouth January 24, 1953 November 22, 1953
Chan Nak November 23, 1953 April 7, 1954
Prince Norodom Sihanouk April 7, 1954 April 18, 1954
Penn Nouth April 18, 1954 January 26, 1955
Leng Ngeth January 26, 1955 October 3, 1955
Prince Norodom Sihanouk October 3, 1955 January 5, 1956
Oum Cheang Sun January 5, 1956 February 29, 1956
Prince Norodom Sihanouk March 1, 1956 March 24, 1956
Khim Tit April 3, 1956 July 29, 1956
Prince Norodom Sihanouk September 15, 1956 October 15, 1956
Sam Yun October 25, 1956 April 9, 1957
Prince Norodom Sihanouk April 9, 1957 July 7, 1957
Sim Var July 26, 1957 January 11, 1958
Ek Yi Oun January 11, 1958 January 17, 1958
Penn Nouth January 17, 1958 April 10, 1958
Sim Var April 29, 1958 July 10, 1958
Prince Norodom Sihanouk July 10, 1958 April 19, 1960
Pho Proeung April 19, 1960 January 28, 1961
Penn Nouth January 28, 1961 November 17, 1961
Prince Norodom Sihanouk November 17, 1961 February 13, 1962
Nhiek Tioulong February 13, 1962 August 6, 1962
Chau Sen Cocsal Chum August 6, 1962 October 6, 1962
Prince Norodom Kanthoul October 6, 1962 October 25, 1966
Lon Nol October 25, 1966 May 1, 1967
Son Sann May 1, 1967 January 31, 1968
Penn Nouth January 31, 1968 August 14, 1969
Lon Nol August 14, 1969 May 6, 1971
Prince Sisovath Sirik Matak May 6, 1971 March 18, 1972
Son Ngoc Thanh March 18, 1972 March 21, 1972
Lon Nol March 21, 1972 October 15, 1972
Hang Thun Hak October 15, 1972 May 6, 1973
In Tam May 6, 1973 December 9, 1973
Long Boreth December 26, 1973 April 17, 1975
Penn Nouth April 17, 1975 April 4, 1976
Khieu Samphan April 4, 1976 May 13, 1976
Pol Pot May 13, 1976 January 7 1979
President of the People's Revolutionary Council
Heng Samrin

January 7, 1979

June 27, 1981
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
Pen Sovan June 27, 1981 December 5, 1981
Chan Sy December 5, 1981 December 26, 1984
Hun Sen January 14, 1985 July 2, 1993 
Co-equal Prime Ministers of the Provisional National Government
Prince Norodom Ranariddh

July 2, 1993

September 21, 1993
Hun Sen    
1st Prime Ministers of the Royal Government
Prince Norodom Ranariddh

September 21, 1993

July 6, 1997
Ung Huot

July 16, 1997

November 30, 1998
2nd Prime Minister of the Royal Government
Hun Sen

September 21, 1993

November 30, 1998
Prime Minister of the Royal Government
Hun Sen

November 30, 1998

Resent
     

 

 

WWW.KHMERWRITER.COM
Copyright 2017-2018 . www.khmerwriter.com . All Rights Reserved